Mid-East Meet of Champions (Cross Country)

2014 Mid-East Qualifier and Futures Race for under-classmen

MITCA Annually sponsors a team of seniors to the Mid-East Cross Country Championships. To qualify a senior must run in and place at the Mid-East Qualifier.

There are two different places to register so please select the correct one:

Seniors (and only seniors) register here: Senior Registration for Mideast Qualifier

All others register here: Underclass Registration for Futures Race

We are very excited to announce the details for this years “Team Michigan Trials”. Attached is a flyer we would like for you to print and hand out to all of your cross country and distance running athletes. We have several new elements to this years race -Similar to last year, the course is near the CC clinic (less than 5K away)

-Underclassman are encouraged to run in the futures race

– Not just for Seniors anymore!!

-Free cinch sack for the first 500 registered -All proceeds go to “Team Michigan” for the Mideast meet and the Midwest meet

-Special awards for “Top” freshman, Sophomore and Junior

-T-shirts sold at the venue

Thank you for your continued support!!!

David Emeott

============= will be edited shortly with 2014 info below ========================

27th ANNUAL MID-EAST CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Results

Girls

Boys

For High School Seniors November 16, 2013 Kettering Recreation Park Kettering Ohio

State Teams Invited:  Illinois, Indiana, Michigan and Ohio

Each state is represented by teams of 12 Senior Girls and 12 Senior Boys.

Pre-Meet Social:  Friday for all contestants.

Awards Banquet:  Following the race.  Awards will be given to all participants. Trophies will be given to members of the winning teams.

Directions

Women’s Race starts at 11:00 AM
Men’s Race starts at 11:30 AM

Qualifying Results – Girls

xc 13 mideast girls qualifer

Qualifying Results – Boys

xc 13 mideast boys qualifer

 

Team Michigan – 2013
First   Name Last Name School
Kirsten Olling Breckenridge
Megan O’Neil Chippewa   Hills High School
Ashley Russo Kent   City High School
Audrianna Bornamann Pennfield
Nicole Kowalchick Stoney   Creek Highschool
Morgan Harney Rockford
Lauren Jenkins Saugatuck
Shannon Richardson Hanover   Horton
Nicole Poca Erie   Mason High School
Rachel Walny Chippewa Valley High School
Kayla Kraft St.   John’s. high school
Marissa McGahan Brighton   High Achool
Dan Sims Northville
Alec Toreki Romeo
Alex Mccormick Haslett High School
Calum Ahmed Royal   Oak High School
Justin Kiprotich East   Kentwood High School
Daniel Kroth Okemos
Costa Willets Ann   Arbor Pioneer
Zachary Hardway Hillsdale   High School
Trevor Holowaty St.   Clair High School
Dietrich Hittner East   Lansing High School
Vincent Cantu Holly
Clayton Springer Saugatuck   High School

Team Qualifying – Saturday November 9th

Any Michigan Senior is welcome to run in the qualifier.

CMU Disc Golf Course, Mount Pleasant, MI.

Located behind Comfort Inn

Course Map

1:00PM (Girls)   1:30PM  (Boys)

No Entry Fee,  No Awards for Qualifying Race

Runners must run unattached from their high schools.  Do not wear school uniforms

1964 Olympic Gold Medalist, Billy Mills will start the race!!  Mr. Mills will give a brief talk and sign autographs for participants from 11:30am – 11:45am in Room D of the Comfort Inn.

MichiganCoaching Staff

Mark Scoles                 Monroe                        (734)  693-3326

 

The Mid-East meet has been approved by the M.H.S.A.A. and follows all rules on post season competition.

Qualifying athletes’ lodging and meals will be paid for by the Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association

For questions regarding the MidEast Meet of Champions, contact the MidEast Chairperson, Mark Scoles: mideast@mitca.org

https://www.facebook.com/memoc.teammichigan

 

2012 Results

Boys / Raymond win!!!

Girls Results                  Boys Results 

Mile Split OH Coverage

 

2012 MEMOC Qualifier Results – Boys
2012 MEMOC Qualifier Results – Girls

 

2011 MEMOC Boy’s Results

2011 MEMOC Girls’ Results

Pics

All photos and results courtesy of oh.milesplit.com

Boys’ Results (2011 Qualifying Race)

Girls’ Result (2011 Qualifying Race)